Federal Bankruptcy Fraud
[…] - What was the impact of the transfer on the debtor’s estate.
Filing a False or Fraudulent Bankruptcy Petition
As part of the bankruptcy proceeding, the debtor must truthfully and completely fill out and answer many different forms. Intentionally omitting or providing false information constitutes bankruptcy fraud. Thus, it is important to be honest when filling out paperwork.
Repeated Bankruptcy Filings
Another type of bankruptcy fraud is filing repeated bankruptcy petition. This type of fraudulent conduct is codified in Section 157 of Title 18 of United States Code.
18 U.S.C. 157 states: "A person who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so— (1)files a petition under title 11, including a fraudulent involuntary petition under section 303 of such title; (2)files a document in a proceeding under title 11; OR (3)makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim, or promise concerning or in relation to a proceeding under title 11, at any time before or after the filing of the petition, or in relation to a proceeding falsely asserted to be pending under such title, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
Individuals who file for serial bankruptcies can be convicted of bankruptcy fraud, when they file them as part of a scheme or artifice to defraud. Examples of serial bankruptcy filings, which may subject the debtor to criminal charges are:
- Filing for bankruptcy protection multiple times;
- Attempting to conceal serial filings by using fake names and social security numbers;
- Filing for bankruptcy protection in different states.