What Bail Conditions Can Be Set in New York?
[…] What Bail Conditions Can Be Set in New York?

with No Comments

In 2020, New York introduced bail reform, which eliminated cash bail in approximately 90% of all cases pending in New York State criminal court. Thus, codifying which bail conditions judges can set on criminal cases. It is estimated that because most cases are no longer eligible for bail, the jail populations have been reduced by 40%.

New York’s new bail guidelines are located in Section 510 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law. Under CPL Section 510.10, judges are required release individuals on their own recognizance, unless the Court makes an “individualized determination” that the individual poses a risk of flight. In that situation, the judge must “select the least restrictive alternative and condition or conditions that will reasonably assure the principal’s return to court.” Importantly, the Judge is required to explain the choice of release, release with conditions, bail or remand on the record or in writing.

What are the Different Bail Condition Options on Criminal Cases?