NY Unlawful Surveillance Charges
[…] The two New York Unlawful Surveillance charges are:

The difference between these two charges is explained below.

What is the Difference Between NY Unlawful Surveillance in the First Degree and NY Unlawful Surveillance in the Second Degree?

NY Unlawful Surveillance in the First Degree (PL 250.50)

NY Unlawful Surveillance in the First Degree requires that an individual commits Unlawful Surveillance in the Second Degree, while having a prior conviction for Unlawful Surveillance in the First or in the Second Degree in the past ten (10) years. Specifically, New York Penal Law Section 250.50 states:

"A person is guilty of unlawful surveillance in the first degree when he or she commits the crime of unlawful surveillance in the second degree and has been previously convicted within the past ten years of unlawful surveillance in the first or second degree."

NY Unlawful Surveillance in the Second Degree (PL 250.45)