Understanding New York Larceny, Trespass, and Other Property Crimes
[…] There are three degrees of Criminal Tampering – first degree, second degree, and third degree.

Criminal Tampering in the First Degree

A person can be charged with Criminal Tampering in the First Degree (Penal Law §145.20) if s/he:

  1. Intends to cause a substantial interruption or impairment of a service rendered to the public,
  2. Damages or tampers with the property of a municipal or district public utility.

This charge is a Class “D” non-violent felony. As such, it is punishable by up to 7 years in prison.

Criminal Tampering in the Second Degree

Under Penal Law Section 145.15, Criminal Tampering in the Second Degree has three elements:

  1. Having no right to do so;
  2. Tampering or making connection with;
  3. Property of a public utility.

Under this section, a “public utility” is defined broadly. Such as “gas, electric, sewer, steam or water-works company, a telephone or telegraph company, common carrier, nuclear-powered electric generating facility, or public utility operated by a municipality or district.” It is important to note that it is an affirmative defense if there was no unlawful or criminal purpose.

As this charge is a Class “A” misdemeanor, it is punishable by up to 1 year in prison.

Criminal Tampering in the Third Degree