Criminal Diversion of Prescription Medication
[…] • Receives, in exchange for anything of value, a prescription medication or device while knowing that the seller or transferor is not authorized by law to sell or transfer such prescription medication or device; OR
  • Transfers or delivers a prescription in exchange for anything of value; OR
  • Receives a prescription in exchange for anything of pecuniary value.

What Is the Legal Definition of “Prescription Medication or Device?”

The definition of “Prescription Medication or Device” comes from New York Penal Law Section 178.00(1). It means “any article for which a prescription is required in order to be lawfully sold, delivered or distributed by any person authorized by law to engage in the practice of the profession of pharmacy.”

What Is the Legal Definition of “Prescription?”

The term “Prescription” is defined in New York Penal Law Section 178.00(2). It means “a direction or authorization by means of a written prescription form or an oral prescription which permits a person to lawfully obtain a prescription medication or device from any person authorized to dispense such prescription medication or device.” As the only requirement is that the prescription be “written,” this provision applies to both old-school handwritten scripts and e-subscriptions.

Criminal Diversion of Prescription Medication Charges Explained