New York has two different charges relating to Endangering the Welfare of an Incompetent Person or Physically Disabled Person. Specifically, they are:
[…] - S/he recklessly engages in conduct
- Which is likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a person
- Who is unable to care for himself or herself because of physical disability, mental disease or defect.
Who is Considered to Be an Incompetent or Physically Disabled Person?
The definition of this term comes from New York Penal Law Section 260.31(4). This term means “an individual who is unable to care for himself or herself because of physical disability, mental disease or defect.
Sentencing and Penalties for Endangering the Welfare of an Incompetent Person or Physically Disabled Person in the Second Degree
Under New York Law, Endangering the Welfare of an Incompetent or Physically Disabled Person in the Second Degree is a Class “A” Misdemeanor. As such, this particular charge is punishable by:
- Up to 1 year in prison,
- Probation,
- Conditional Discharge (with conditions set by the sentencing court),
- Unconditional Discharge (no conditions set by the sentencing court),