Federal Mail Fraud Defense Lawyers in NYC
[…] A clear example could be a scammer sending letters claiming a fake lottery win, requiring recipients to mail back a fee to claim their prize. Recognizing these elements is crucial for mounting a solid defense against mail fraud charges.

Penalties For Federal Mail Fraud

Federal mail fraud charges carry severe penalties that can dramatically impact a person’s life upon conviction. A conviction for mail fraud may result in a prison sentence of up to 20 years. Financial penalties are also substantial, with fines reaching up to $250,000. According to the US Code § 1343, a person who commits fraud that involves financial institutions “shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.”    

Restitution is often a critical sentencing component, requiring offenders to compensate victims for their losses. This means paying fines and addressing the financial damage caused by their actions.