What Are Examples of New York Insurance Fraud?
[…] The difference in these charges is explained in greater detail below, but generally depends on the value of the dollar amount obtained through the fraud.
New York Insurance Fraud in the Fifth Degree
Insurance Fraud in the Fifth Degree is codified in NY Penal Law Section 176.10. Under this statute, a person is guilty of Insurance Fraud in the Fifth Degree when s/he commits a fraudulent insurance act.
What is considered to be a Fraudulent Insurance Act?
The term “Fraudulent Insurance Act” has a legal definition, which is codified New York Penal Law § 176.05. It is an act, which is committed by any person who “knowingly and with intent to defraud presents, causes to be presented, or prepares with knowledge or belief that it will be presented to or by an insurer” and includes the following: