- Perjury in the First Degree (PL 210.05);
[…] - The highest degree of perjury of which Defendant can be convicted of is the lesser degree of the two charges if the perjury charge for the two statements is of different degrees.
Good Defenses to New York Perjury Prosecutions
Under New York law, it is an affirmative defense to perjury charges that the Defendant retracted his or her false statement in the course of the proceeding, before such false statement substantially affected the proceeding and before it became manifest that its falsity was or would be exposed.
Bad Defenses to New York Perjury Prosecutions
New York Penal Law Section 210.30, specifically provides that the following are NOT defenses to perjury prosecutions:
- The defendant was not competent to make the false statement alleged; OR
- The defendant mistakenly believed the false statement to be immaterial; OR
- The oath was administered or taken in an irregular manner or that the authority or jurisdiction of the attesting officer who administered the oath was defective, if such defect was excusable under any statute or rule of law.
Immigration Consequences of Perjury Charges
Perjury is considered a crime of moral turpitude for immigration purposes. As such, if you are not a United States citizen, you may have immigration consequences as a result of your conviction and potentially as a result of your arrest alone.